Personal Information

The Tasmania University Union (TUU) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APP’s govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

‘Personal information’ for the purposes of the Privacy Act means:

information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Note: Section 187LA of the Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Act 1979 extends the meaning of personal information to cover information kept under Part 5‑1A of that Act.

Information about entities that are not individuals, for example companies, is not personal information for the purposes of the Privacy Act but is covered by other specific legislation.

Examples of Personal Information we may collect include names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information can be obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website https://www.tuu.com.au/, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or the policies of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, lobbying on behalf of the student body, providing information to our members and relevant stakeholders, and marketing and communicating important information to you.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or using the unsubscribe mechanisms contained in the communications.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.  We will also withhold the identity of any third party, unless required to disclose it by law.

This information protection statement does not extend beyond our own website to other websites. When linking to other sites from our website, we recommend that you read the relevant Privacy statement of those sites to familiarise yourself with the Privacy policy that applies to them.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • in connection with the administration or enforcement of a Tasmania law, or law of another State or Territory of the Commonwealth;
  • for the purpose of any administrative or criminal (but not civil) legal proceedings arising out of a such laws;
  • in accordance with a requirement imposed under any Act other than any Freedom or Right of Information legislation;
  • to the Information Commissioner and various law enforcement and regulatory bodies.

Security of Personal Information

The TUU uses a number of safeguards to protect the information it obtains from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Substantial penalties can apply to TUU staff if information obtained under or in relation to the services it administers is released contrary to the strict statutory disclosure requirements. In addition, if the TUU releases information as permitted or required by the services it administers, the person receiving that information is bound by strict statutory prohibitions against its on-disclosure.

There is an intention that information obtained by the TUU is destroyed when it is no longer required, and every effort will be made to do so within 12 months of the information being no longer required.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

The Tasmania University Union (TUU) will not charge any fee for your access request.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Any request to access or correct personal information held by the TUU should be sent to one or more of the addresses at the end of this Personal Information Protection Statement.

If a person is not satisfied with the handling or outcome of their request for access to, or the correction of, their personal information (or other information), they can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner.

To contact the Information Commissioner:

Phone: 1300 363 992

Or

Email: foidr@oaic.gov.au

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Personal Information Protection Statement, please contact us at:

1 Churchill Avenue
PO Box 5055
UTAS LPO
Sandy Bay  TAS  7005

Email: tuu.admin@tuu.utas.edu.au

Phone: 03 6226 2495