Your student representatives represent you on a number of the Universities boards, committees, working groups and project teams to provide a voice and input on the issues and concerns that affect the student body.

ULTC (University Learning and Teaching Committee) – Academic Senate Committee

(7 meetings plus a planning day)- Linda O’Brien (Secretary)

TUU President: Jess Robinson (2018)

TUU Postgraduate President: Arno Dubois (2018)

TUU Education Officer: Dillon Ong (2018)

 

TELT GG (Technology Enhanced Learning and Teaching) Governance Group – ULTC Sub-committee

(5 meetings) – Sarah Keating (Secretary)

Student representative

TUU Campus President North – Sean Kebbell (2018)

 

DCFLT (Divisional and Cross Faculty Learning and Teaching Committee) – ULTC Sub-committee

(6 meetings) – Linda O’Brien (Secretary)

Student Representative from course cohort (i.e. Bachelor of Philosophy, the University Connection Program (UCP), the High Achievers Program, UniStart, the Introductory Academic Program, or the murina program).

TUU General Secretary – Dan Probert (2018)

 

UCUPC (University Course and Unit Proposals Committee) – Academic Senate Committee

(9 meetings) – Linda O’Brien (Secretary)

Student Representative

TUU General Secretary – Dan Probert (2018)

 

SEC (Student Experience Committee) – Academic Senate Committee

(6 meetings plus a planning day) – Sarah Keating (Secretary)

TUU President or nominee – Jess Robinson (2018)

Postgraduate President or nominee – Arno Dubois (2018)

Campus President North – Sean Kebbell (2018)

Campus President South – Sharifah Syed Rohan (2018)

 

STEW (Student Transition, Engagement and Wellbeing) – SEC Sub-committee

(5 meetings) – Linda O’Brien (Secretary)

TUU Undergraduate Representative: Morgan Read (2018)

TUU Postgraduate Representative: Arno Dubois (2018)

International Student Representative: Teng Keng Hoo (2018)

 

SSSC (Student Spaces Sub-committee) – SEC Sub-committee

(4 meetings) – Sarah Keating (Secretary)

Nominee – Sharifah Syed Rohan (TUU Campus President South 2018)

Postgraduate Representative or Nominee – Arno Dubois (2018)

 

UQSC (University Quality and Standards Committee) – Academic Senate Committee

(6 meetings plus a planning day) – Sarah Keating (Secretary)

Nominee – Dan Probert (TUU General Secretary 2018)

 

Vice-Chancellor Awards Working Group (2 meetings) – Sarah Keating (Secretary)

TUU President or Nominee – Jess Robinson (2018)

 

SSAF Consultation Group (Student Services and Amenities Fee)

(4 meetings) – Sarah Keating (Secretary)

TUU President or Nominee – Jess Robinson (2018)

Campus President North – Sean Kebbell (2018)

Campus President South – Sharifah Syed Rohan (2018)

Campus President Cradle Coast – Davina Smith (2008)

 

Safety Net Review Committee

Morgan Read

Sharifah Syed-Rohan (until Welfare Officer South elected)

Sean Kebbell (until Welfare Officer North elected)

Katherine Stanbrook