Your student representatives represent you on a number of the Universities boards, committees, working groups and project teams to provide a voice and input on the issues and concerns that affect the student body.

Peak Academic Governance

University Council: Clark Cooley

Academic Senate: Clark Cooley, Joey Crawford, Dan Probert, Afiq Arshad*

Standing Academic Committee: Clark Cooley

University Quality and Standards Committee (UQSC): Joey Crawford*

College of Arts, Law and Education Board: Maria Daglas, Stephen Cronin

University Research

University Research Committee (URC): Joey Crawford

Research Degree Sub-Committee: Joey Crawford

Research Integrity Working Group: Joey Crawford

University Teaching and Learning

University Learning and Teaching Committee (ULTC): Clark Cooley, Joey Crawford, Jessica Robinson

Cross Faculty Learning and Teaching Committee (CFLT): Dan Probert*

Fine Arts Teaching And Learning Sub-Committee: Rhys Grey

University Course and Unit Proposals Committee (UCUPC): Oliver Hopewell*

College of Arts, Law and Education Learning and Teaching Committee: Maria Daglas, Alice Wanders

Student Discipline and Complaints Panels

Student Complaints Panel: Alice Wanders*, Claire-Louise McCann*, Oliver Hopewell*, Thomas Robinson*, Jess Robinson*, Justin Brown*, Catherine Walker*

Student Discipline Panel: Alice Wanders*, Claire-Louise McCann*, Oliver Hopewell*, Thomas Robinson*, Jess Robinson*, Justin Brown*, Catherine Walker*

Discipline Appeals Committee: Joey Crawford (Postgraduate students),  Dan Probert (Northern based students), Catherine Walker (Cradle Coast based students), Maria Daglas (Southern based students)

Graduate Research Complaints Panel: Muhammad Abid*, Ellen Manning*, Graham Gourlay*, Arno Dubbois*

Student Experience

Student Experience Committee: Clark Cooley, Joey Crawford, Maria Daglas*, Vivi Perry*

Student Transition, Engagement and Wellbeing Sub-Committee (STEW): Vivi Perry*, Dan Probert**, Arno Dubbois*

Student Spaces Sub-Committee: Maria Daglas*, Dan Probert**

Safety Net

Safety Net Committee: Kathryn Martin, Connor Waas, Lee Doran

Safety Net Review Committee: Clark Cooley

Special Interest Committees

Student Services and Amenities Fee Consultation Group: Clark Cooley, Maria Daglas, Dan Probert, Catherine Walker

Work Health and Safety Committee: Tarek Muhtaseb*

UniPrint Services Project Team: Clark Cooley

University Sustainability Committee: Maybeline Chang, Alice Wanders, Sarah Young**

Smoke Free Implementation Working Group: Dan Probert*

Alumni Advisory Committee: Clark Cooley

 

*Denotes Appointment from President

**Denotes permanent proxy from Postgrad President Joey Crawford